2016-17 OPTIONAL Dance Conventions & Competitions PDF Print E-mail

NUVO

Tulsa, Oct 14-16, 2016

 

TEEN • SOLO

2nd - Dangerous Scenery – Karsyn

3rd - How Much Can You Take – Gracie

 

JUNIOR FEMALE BREAKOUT ARTIST

Winner:  Lindsey

Runner-Up:  Gianna

 

TEEN FEMALE BREAKOUT ARTIST

Winner:  Emily, Karsyn, and Kennedy

Runner-Up:  Gracie

STANDOUT IN TAP:  Emma J.

STANDOUT IN JAZZ:  Molly 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congrats to Madison who won 1st Place out of ALL arts in the

Frisco Arts Competition. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 ADRENALINE

Dallas, Nov. 4-6, 2016

 

Dance Crew/Ballet: Jada

Performance Elite Crew: Joziah

 

COMPETITION

 Joziah - 5th Overall in Teen Category

Avery - 2nd Overall in Mini Category

Makenna - 4th Overall in Mini Category

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 NUVO

Memphis, Nov. 4-6, 2016

 

SOLO • JUNIOR

2nd - How The Mighty Fall - Emma J.

 

SOLO • TEEN

3rd – Elusive – Molly

 

JUNIOR FEMALE BREAKOUT ARTIST

Winner:  Emma J.

 

 TEEN FEMALE BREAKOUT ARTIST

Runner-Up: Molly

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

24/SEVEN

San Antonio, Nov. 18-20, 2016

 

TEEN SOLOS

1st overall and Stop the Clock award -Joziah

8th overall-Paige

 

 NONSTOP DANCERS

Mini Room Winner-Hailey

Junior Room Runner Up--Gwennyth

Teen Room Winner-Joziah

Teen Room Runner Ups: Kennedy, Trinity Mc, Courtney, Paige

Senior Roon Winner- Jada

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  

WEST COAST DANCE EXPLOSION

Frisco, Nov. 19-20, 2016

 

Junior National Finals Scholarship:  Karsyn

Teen Solo: 2nd Overall - DANGEROUS SCENERY 

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

24/SEVEN

Kansas City, Dec. 9-11 2016

 

SCHOLARSHIPS

Mini Non-Stop Dancer

Winner:  Avery W.

Runner Up:  Ally

 

Solo•Mini

1st - Song For Viola - Avery W.

7th - Dear Old Friend - Ally

---------------------------------------------------

 

JUMP

St. Louis, Dec. 9-11 2016

 

SCHOLARSHIPS

JUNIOR FEMALE JUMP VIP

Winner:  Emma J.

 

Solo•Junior

3RD - How The MightyS Fall - Emma J 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 SHOWBIZ

Dallas, Feb. 18-19, 2017

 

Mini - Competitive Division

Solo

Sapphire

1st overall: Tristyn – Ms. Showbiz

4th overall: Bella – Best costume award

 

Diamond

1st overall: Madison - Ms. Showbiz

 

Petite - Competitive Division

Solo

Diamond

1st overall: Jocelyn – Ms. Showbiz – Lyrical and Jazz Icon Winner

2nd overall: Aubri – Best Costume Award

3rd overall: Kinley – Ms. Showbiz

4th overall: Taytum

5th overall: Avery R – Photogenic Award

 

Junior - Competitive Division

Solo

Diamond

7th overall: Sofia

 

Teen - Competitive Division

Solo

Diamond

8th overall: Meredith Hughes

 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

LEGACY DANCE CHAMPIONSHIP

OKLAHOMA CITY, Feb 24-26, 2017

Petite Advanced Solo

1st Overall – Break - Ally

 

Petite Miss Legacy: Ally

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 

STARPOWER

Houston, Feb 24-26, 2017

Intermediate ~ Solo ~ 12-14

8TH Overall - Technicolour Beat  - Mary 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 Showstoppers

Waco, March 3rd

 

8 and Under Intermediate Solos:

  7th Annsley Wiggains

 

  8 and Under Advanced Solos:

  2nd Adalynn Wiggains

 

 12-14 Intermediate Solos:

 8th Meredith Hughes

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

ARTIST SIMPLY HUMAN (ASH)

DALLAS, March 3-5, 2017 

 

PERFORMANCE SHOWCASE SPECIAL AWARDS

Latin Fire! - "Hip Hip Chin Chin"- Makenna

Purity Of Performance - "Lost Angeles" - Ella

Legs For Days! - "The Telling" - Haley Bogdon

The Queen Of Quality - "Wolves" - Makaylee

 

PERFORMANCE SHOWCASE EXECUTION PICK

"Falling" - Ana

"Silence" – Trinity K.

 

PERFORMANCE SHOWCASE CHOREOGRAPHY PICK

"Song For Viola" - Avery Watson

 

PERFORMANCE SHOWCASE STANDOUT ROUTINES

"Running Out" - Jocelyn

"Cold" - Laney

 

PERFORMANCE SHOWCASE ENTERTAINMENT PICK

"Hit The Road Jack" - Taytum

 

PERFORMANCE SHOWCASE JUDGES CHOICE

"La Vie En Rose" - Hailey Bills

"How The Mighty Fall"- Emma

 

ASH SCHOLARSHIPS

 

ASH APPRENTICE WINNERS:  Lainey, Emma, Kinley & Avery W  

 

ASH APPRENTICE RUNNER UPS:  Ella, Paige, Haley, Kennedy, Amanda,

Gianna, Trinity Mc, Emily, Taytum, Jocelyn, Aubri, Ally and Hailey

 

SUMMER SCHOLARSHIPS:  Ana, Makaylee, Makenna, & Trinity K

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 NUVO

National Harbor, MD, March 3rd

 

Junior Solos 11-13

1st Lindsey Wade-DJ's Pick Award

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 NUVO

Albuquerque, March 10th

 

Teen Solos 14-15

4th Avery Walker

 

Senior Solos 16-18

5th Erica Wehrle

 

Breakout Artist Runner-up Scholarship Winners: 

Remi White, Avery Walker, Erica Wehrle

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  

NUVO

Houston, March 18th

 

Junior Solos 11-13

1st-Emma Johnson-DJ's Pick Award

 

Junior Duo/Trio

1st-All We Want-DJ's Pick

 

Junior Groups

2nd-Money Makes Her Smile-DJ's Pick Award

Highest Scoring Mini/Jr Tap

Junior Nu Group Award Winner

 

Teen Solos 14-15

1st-Joziah German

2nd-Gracie Lee

4th-Emily Fluker

6th-Kennedy Morison

8th-Paige McManaman

 

Teen Duo/Trio

2nd-Interwoven-DJ's Pick Award 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NUVO

Chicago, March 24

 Mini Solos 8-10

1st Hailey Bills-DJ's Pick Award 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

24Seven

Atlanta, March 24

Junior Solos 11-13:

2nd Emma Johnson

Junior Female Nonstop Dancer Winner: Emma J. 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

STARPOWER

Dallas, April 7th-8th

 

8 and Under Advanced Duos/Trios

1st-Dance Like Yo Daddy

2nd-Falling

 

8 and Under Intermediate Duo/Trios

1st-Two of A Kind

Special Award-Perfect Couple Award

 

8 and Under Advanced Solos

1st-Taytum Goline

3rd Jocelyn Nguyen 

 

Miss Starpower-Taytum Goline

2nd Runner Up-Jocelyn Nguyen

 

8 and Under Intermediate Solos

5th-Halstyn Hicks

6th-Ava Morford

7th-Tristyn Goline

9th-Faith Crain

Special Award-Rock and Roll Queen Award-Tristan Goline

 

9-11 Advanced Solos

3rd-Haily Bills

6th-Aubri Parker

8th-Trinity Kelly

 

Best Costume-Aubri Parker

Mr. Starpower-Aidan Cook

Miss Starpower runner up-Haily Bills

Power Pack Scholarships-Haley Bills and Aidan Cook

 1st place Photogenic-Aubri Parker

 

9-11 Intermediate Duos/Trios

1st-Gold

 

12-14 Intermediate Solos

7th-Lihi Lavy 

Power Pack Scholarship-Mary Johnson

 

12-14 Advanced Solos

7th-Lainey Myers

17th-Gwen Simmerman

18th-Rachael Landau

 

Ms. Teen Starpower-Lainey Myers

Power Pack Scholarship-Lainey Myers

 World Dance Pageant Scholarship-Lainey Myers 

 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

JUMP

Dearborn, MI, April 7th-9th 

 

Junior Solos 11-13:

1st Lindsey Wade

VIP Scholarship Winner

 

Teen Solos 14-15:

1st Courtney McColley

VIP Scholarship Winner 

 
Image
 
About Prodigy
Click Here
PROD·I·GY:
A person, especially a child or young person, having extraordinary talent or ability.

At Prodigy Dance Centre, we cultivate your child's talents and provide an artistic experience by reinforcement of skills and techniques.
Click Here for More>
 
PROD•I•GY
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it